by: The Sports Fan Network   5/6/2007

WCAC All-Conference Selections: Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Alex Powell, McNamara, Soph.
Sean Cabrera, O’Connell, Soph.
Dan Nicoll, Ireton, Soph.
Chad Morgan, Paul VI, Soph.
Jeremy Zarou, St. John's, Sr.
Pat McDonald, Paul VI, Soph.
Mike Bitanga, Good Counsel, Soph.

Catchers

Mike McMenamin, Paul VI, Jr.
Stephen Taglieri, Gonzaga, Sr.

Corner Infielders

Kevin O’Keefe, Ireton, Jr.
Frankie Zare, Ireton, Soph.
James Joseph, McNamara, Frosh.
Mike Ross, Good Counsel, Sr.
Jake Taylor, Good Counsel, Frosh.
Kyle Scallion, O’Connell, Sr.

Middle Infielders

Rick McKenzie, Gonzaga, Sr.
David Snell, O’Connell, Sr.

Outfielders

Joe Saverino, McNamara, Sr.
Colin Milon, O’Connell, Soph.
Christian Leary, O’Connell, Sr.
Chris Sintetos, Gonzaga, Sr.
Eamon Hanifan, Gonzaga, Jr.
Jimmy Belfont, Good Counsel, Soph.
Dimitri Deoudes, St. John’s, Sr.

Designated Hitter

Nick Cabrera, O’Connell, Sr.

Utility Player

Scott Walsh, Paul VI, Sr.
CK Kraft, Ireton, Soph.


WCAC All-Conference Selections: 3rd Team

Pitchers

Bob Grazioli, Paul VI, Sr.
Michael Joppich, O’Connell, Soph.
Mikel Iraola, DeMatha, Sr.
Hugh Adams, St. John’s, Jr.

Catchers

Danny Angle, Good Counsel, Jr.

Corner Infielders

Nick Frederick, Gonzaga, Sr.
Chris Barker, DeMatha, Jr.

Middle Infielders

Eddie Boddie, Ireton, Jr.
Matt Murakami, Paul VI, Jr.
Chris Cook, DeMatha, Soph.

Outfielders

Josh Leemhuis, St. John’s, Soph.
Bryan Cahill, DeMatha, Sr.
Robert Webster, McNamara, Jr.
Billy Henig, Good Counsel, Sr.

Designated Hitter

James Jiron, DeMatha, Jr.

Utility Player

Greg Wiegand, Paul VI, Jr.


WCAC All-Conference Selections: 2nd Team

Pitchers

Herman Scholtz, DeMatha, Sr.
Brendan Lozupone, DeMatha, Jr.
Paul Graves, Good Counsel, Soph.

Catchers

Tyler DuPre, Ireton, Jr.
Zach Feirsteien, St. John’s, Sr.

Corner Infielders

Brett Bowers, Paul VI, Jr.
Sean Donnelly, O’Connell, Sr.

Middle Infielders

John Ralston, Paul VI, Sr.
Justin Bartlett, Good Counsel, Jr.
Charlie Rixey, St. Mary’s Ryken, Sr.
Jeff Flax, St. John’s, Jr.

Outfielders

Zach Costello, Paul VI, Sr.
Tim McCormick, Paul VI, Jr.
John Cappello, St. Mary’s Ryken, Sr.
Tommy Little, DeMatha, Sr.

Designated Hitter

Reed Bromley, Paul VI, Jr.

Utility Player

James Najera, DeMatha, Jr.


WCAC All-Conference Selections: 1st Team

Pitchers

Scott Silverstein, St. John’s, Jr.
Drew Shaw, Paul VI, Jr.
Mike Mitchell, Paul VI, Jr.
Matt Sliwiak, Gonzaga, Sr.

Catchers

Nick Rivers, DeMatha, Jr.

Corner Infielders

Eric Rehbein, Gonzaga, Sr.
Matt Mack, St. John’s, Jr.

Middle Infielders

Cory Beahm, St. John’s, Jr.
Mike August, McNamara, Sr.
Mike Alberi, Gonzaga, Sr.
Zach Tessier, O’Connell, Soph.

Outfielders

Peter Verdin, Paul VI, Jr.
LJ Hoes, St. John’s, Jr.
Joe Comizio, Gonzaga, Sr.
Collin Stevens, Good Counsel, Sr.

Designated Hitter

Connor Hoehn, St. John’s, Sr.

Utility Player

Kyle Koger, O’Connell, Sr.

Co-Players of the Year

LJ Hoes, St. John’s, Jr.
Nick Rivers, DeMatha, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Billy Emerson, Paul VI


If there is an error or omission, please send an e-mail to editor@dcsportsfan.com.

Buy DCSportsFan T-Shirts Here!

Comments ajax loading animation Refresh
View: List Threaded
Post a comment:
You must login to post comments.